The shortlist is in: EPA nominees announced

Access All Areas has announced the shortlist for its 2016 Event Production Awards.

The nominees span 20 categories, including four new honours: Best Culture/Food Event, Best Sustainable Event, Indoor Venue of the Year and Outdoor Venue of the Year.

The Event Production Awards recognise excellence in the outdoor and indoor events industry. They’ll take place on 12 February 2016 at the Lancaster London Hotel, which has hosted the ceremony three times.

The Access All Areas’ Editor’s Award will also be handed out on the night.

The 2015 awards marked the first time the ceremony became a standalone event since launching alongside the Event Production Show in 2012. 500 event professionals attended last year for an evening that included a drinks reception, three-course meal and entertainment.

“The breadth and pedigree of our 2016 Event Production Awards shortlist proves the importance of these awards,” said Duncan Siegle, publishing director at Mash Media. “I am delighted with the response to our new categories. With such outstanding events, venues and suppliers represented on the shortlist, the ceremony in February is sure to be a night to remember.”

The full shortlist is as follows:

BEST AUDIO VISUAL SUPPLIER

• DB Systems

• Hawthorn

• Fonix

• Creative Technology

• YSLV

BEST CREWING COMPANY

• TORO Crew

• Pitmans People

• Connection Crew CIC

• Salima

• Gallowglass Ltd

• Showforce Services Ltd

BEST SECURITY COMPANY

• SFM

• Specialized Security

• Corps Security

• The Event & Exhibition Partnership

BEST FENCING/CROWD BARRIER COMPANY

• Eve Trakway

• Mojo Barriers

• GAP Event Services

• Actavo Events

BEST FLOORING/TRACKWAY COMPANY

• LION Trackhire

• Eco Track & Access

• Eve Trakway

• EPS Europe

• GT Trax Limited

BEST STAGING COMPANY

• Acorn Event Structures

• Trinity Set & Stage Ltd

• Brilliant Stages

• NoNonsense

• Star Events Ltd

• Actavo Events

BEST STRUCTURE COMPANY

• Mar-Key Group

• Studio Soufflé Ltd

• The Halo Group

• De Boer

• Evolution Dome

• Fews Marquees

• Arena Structures

• Neptunus Ltd

BEST PLANT COMPANY

• Winner Events

• Jungheinrich Event Hire

BEST TECHNOLOGY PROVIDER

• InGo

• Attend2It

• Ticketscript

• Intellitix

• Capital Sound Hire Ltd

• Concise

• Silverstream TV

• Skiddle

BEST TICKETING COMPANY

• Ticketscript

• Skiddle

• UNA Tickets

GREEN SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

• Th e Crystal

• Big Green Coach Ltd

• P-minus-Q

• Midas Productions

INDOOR VENUE OF THE YEAR

• Emirates Stadium

• The O2

• Troxy

• ArcelorMittal Orbit and The Podium

• Banqueting House

OUTDOOR VENUE OF THE YEAR

• Brockwell Park

• Hampton Court Palace

CULTURAL/FOOD EVENT OF THE YEAR

• London Korean Festival 2015

• The Fling Festival

• Eroica Britannia

• World Cheese Awards

• Taste of London

• Insomnia Gaming Festival

MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

• Mappfest

• Worcester Music Festival

• The British Country Music Awards

• City & County of Swansea – Proms in the Park

• Young Voices

• Liverpool Sound City

SPORTING EVENT OF THE YEAR

• Aviva Women’s Tour

• The Royal Parks Foundation Half Marathon

• Six Day Racing, London

• America’s Cup World Series, Portsmouth

• Eroica Britannia

• NatWest Island Games

• Progress Productions for

• Rugby World Cup 2015

SUSTAINABLE EVENT OF THE YEAR

• Mappfest

• Th e Green Gathering CIC

• Arcadia Bristol/Metamorphosis

• Shambala Festival

BEST VISUAL SPECTACULAR

• NEWSUBSTANCE – Falling Stars at Secret Garden Party

• The Colour Project – Amazing Graces

• Arcadia Spectacular – Arcadia Metamorphosis: Bristol

• Fantastic Fireworks – War of the Worlds Music & Fireworks Spectacular

• City & County of Swansea – Wales National Airshow

• Star Events Ltd – Floating House on The Thames for Airbnb

• Progress Productions – Rugby World Cup Final 2015

BRAND ACTIVATION OF THE YEAR

• Mansfields Design – Ford Focus RS Reveal

• SF Leisure Europe Ltd – Smirnoff ‘1 Night Only’

• Trinity Set & Stage Ltd – London Beer Week

• Sense Marketing – Guitar Hero Live: Th e Amp Tour

• A Taste of Space and Mo Film – Cornetto

• Crown London – DENSO Track 2 Track

• BEcause Brand Experience – The Boursin Sensorium

• Get Involved Ltd – Bestival

PUBLIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

• Manchester International Festival

• Milton Keynes Rugby World Cup Fanzone and Festival

• Lambeth Country Show

• Wales National Airshow

• The 3foot People Festival

• Tour of Britain

• The Re-Interment of King Richard III

• Para-Tri

PRODUCTION TEAM OF THE YEAR

• Simply Better Events

• Continental Drifts

• The Halo Group

• Trinity Set & Stage Ltd

• StagecraftUK

• Multiplay

• Ground Control

• Corporate Events