› Full Story " />

NOEA Awards 2017

The National Outdoor Events Association (NOEA) hosted its annual convention on 22 November in Bath. The day concluded with a gala dinner to host the NOEA Awards ceremony.

Below is the full list of winners.

Best Practice Award

Winner: Just So Festival, Cheshire, – the judges said: “They have seen specific issues and they addressed each one clearly and effectively. Continued improvement to make sure accessibility was integral.”
Runners-up: Bournemouth 7s Festival and Swansea Council

Caterer of the Year Award

Winner: Star Chip Enterprise UK Ltd, Evesham, Worcestershire – the judges said “Continually trying to improve their product and had to work very hard to stand out doing fish and chips. They were dedicated to a lot of great events.”
Runners-up: Dorshi Dumpling and Lalita’s Vegan Kitchen

Event Innovation of the Year Award

Winner: Eventmen from Middleton in the Midlands– the judges said “Eventmen had worked incredibly hard with partners to create solutions to help to keep the public safe at events.”
Runners-up: Entertee Hire Ltd and BATFAST Cricket Centres Ltd.

Event of the Year

Winner: Bath Christmas Market – the judges praised the event saying it was the “best of Bath, well produced and internationally attractive, setting standards for other Christmas markets”.
Runners-up: Culture Liverpool, Henley Festival, Swansea Council

Event Organiser of the Year

Winner: Eat Festivals – Bev and Sarah Milner Simonds, Burnham-on-Sea – the judges said: “This recognises two people for their passion and commitment for running multiple events and targeting the next generation.”
Runners-up: James Dean Events, Swansea Council

Event Supplier of the Year

Winner: Knight Rigging Services from Poulton, near Blackpool; – “The judges said: “NOEA supports businesses that support great service and produce to clients.” Runners-up: Barserve co, Creator International, Eco Track & Access, PKL Group.

Event Team of the Year

Winner: TTK Welfare in Eastbourne – the judges said: “This tackles an industry-wide issue and takes a special team to do the job; it’s often overlooked problems which are sorted with care and attention at 25 festivals. It has a positive impact on the industry as well.”
Runners-up: Civi Events, We Are The Fair, Wonder Fields Festival

Large Festival of the Year

Winner: Liverpool International Music Festival – the judges said: “A big impressive festival, great line up with huge attendance.”
Runners-up: Eden Sessions 2017, End of the Road Festival, Henley Festival.

Medical Provider of the Year

Winner: Sports Medics Ltd based in London– the judges praised “Not just going for the standard cover but work with the needs of the organisers to give well tailored and niche approach”.
Runners-up: Se Medical and Ambulance Scotland

PR Campaign of the Year

Winner – Samphire Festival, Somerset – the judges said: “Used PR to help on every aspect of the event on Crowdfunding during and after; put own personalities above the parapet to create an event.”
Runners-up: Eat Festivals – Bev & Sarah Milner Simonds, Burnham on Sea; The Women’s Tour

Production Partnership Year Award
Winner: Creator International with Hopper Events – CBBC Summer Social Festival – the judges said “very integrated partnership; shows what can be achieved.”
Runners Up: Eden Sessions 2017 with John Empson and Tao Productions, EFS Europe Ltd with NL Leisure, Event Wine Solutions with Pop Up Hotel.

Small Event of the Year

Winner: Pub in the Park in Marlow – the judges said “really intelligent, well marketed event which made the chef the stars; innovative spin on the event market.”
Runners-up: Eat Festivals, Burnham on Sea; Eilean Dorcha Festival, World Yoga Festival.

 Small Festival of the Year

Winner: Tiree Music Festival CIC, Isle of Tiree, Scotland, – the judges said “sold out eight years running, family friendly, diverse audience.”
Runners-up: Samphire Festival, Lechlade Festival, Just So Festival.

Sporting Event of the Year

Winner: Bournemouth 7s Festival – the judges said: “Really well put together event, critically acclaimed and consistent figures.”
Runner-up: The OVO Energy Tour of Britain..

Student Event of the Year

Winner: Bournemouth University second-year BA Hons Events & Leisure Marketing students – judges said: “Quite simply the students had achieved great results for their client.”
Runner-up: Robert Gordon University Student Group

Technological Innovation of the Year

Winner: Katjes Magic Candy Factory, Birmingham, – the judges said: “magical candy 3d effect makes an experience interesting and diverse; technology doesn’t just have to be about digital and apps.”
Runner-up: Swansea Council

Judges Award: TTK Welfare President’s Award: City of Manchester.

The NOEA Scotland Tribute

Winner: PDF Productions for Party at the Palace in Edinburgh – the judges said: “Quite simply outstanding. Well done to all involved.”
Runner-up: Beltane Fire Festival, RuralProjects for Gardening Scotland, Falkirk Community Trust for Fire & Light

The event, held at Bath’s historic Pump Rooms, was attended by James Heappey, MP for Wells in Somerset who is also chairman of the All Party Parliamentary Group for the UK Events Industry.